Official Paperwork

A General Note
The paperwork required by Luxembourg law concerning residency visas, health and social security inscription, driver's license, tax cards, etc. all begins in the HR Office.
 
Please do not attempt to initiate any paperwork before talking to Erica, Herminia or Laurianne.
A short conversation now will hopefully save you much frustration later!
 
For non-EU citizens, please keep in mind that the entire process of becoming resident in Luxembourg can take up to several months, so be patient. Much of the paperwork that you will need as a resident of Luxembourg can be found at www.guichet.lu. The majority of the links to this website are available in English. The links that are not available in English can be viewed in either French or German. 
 
Finally, you should ensure that the HR Office has a copy of all your official documents (residency visa, bank account number, passport, etc.) in your personnel file. You never know when you might need them. In addition, when you arrive we will ask for you to provide your emergency contact information for your personnel file.
 

Residency Permits ("Authorisation de Séjour") and Residency Visas ("Titre de Séjour")

Citizens of Nations which are Members of the European Union

EU citizens do not need residency permits or residency visas.

Citizens of Non-European Union Nations not subject to Schengen entry visa requirements

Before arriving in Luxembourg

Citizens of non-European nations must have a pre-approved Residency Permit or "Authorisation de Séjour" in order to come to Luxembourg to live and work. No later than three months before you arrive in Luxembourg, we must be submitting applications for you (and your family members) for Residency Permits ("Authorisation de Séjour"). Once this "Authorisation de Séjour" has been issued, you must enter the country within 90 days.

To enter the country, please remember that you will have to have a round trip flight ticket from your home of record to Luxembourg, which has an arrival date in Luxembourg within 90 days once the "Authorisation de Séjour" has been issued AND a return flight booked less than 90 days after your arrival date in Luxembourg.

The "Authorisation de Séjour" consists of a letter which will be sent by registered mail to the home of record address which you have given to the HR Office and is listed in your Residency Permit application. We try to ensure that a copy of the letter is also sent to the school so that we can be certain that the letter does not get lost in the post or lost because someone has moved house prior to leaving for Luxembourg.

Note: It is very important that there is someone present at the address to receive the letter; only one original of the letter will be issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

In order to apply for the "Authorisation de Séjour", you (and any dependents) will need to provide the following documents to the HR Office. The school will submit them to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Department of Immigration, on your behalf.

  • An original of your employment contract;
  • A certified copy of your entire passport (all pages including both covers and blank pages - one per family member);
  • A certified copy of your birth certificate (one per family member);
  • A certified copy of marriage certificate / divorce decree / adoption papers / death certificate (for widow(er) (as appropriate for each family member);
  • An affidavit (click to see an example which you can modify and use) or official certificate stating that you do not have a criminal record in the country where you have been residing for the past six months (one per family member over 18 years old);
  • A copy of your full Curriculum Vitae (new staff only);
  • A certified copy of each of your diplomas and professional qualifications (new staff only);
  • A signed letter of motivation (the HR Office will write these letters and send them to you for signature).


Note: All of the above documents must be provided in either English, French or German. Any other languages must be translated into one of these three languages and certified by an official, sworn translator.


Citizens of Non-European Union Nations subject to Schengen entry visa requirements

Nationals from certain non-EU countries who wish to visit, transit through or work in Luxembourg must, before their departure, have a valid travel document with a visa issued by a consular authority from one of the countries in the Schengen area.

The nationality of the non-EU national determines whether or not he is obliged to have a visa. The Schengen visa must be requested at the consulate of the country the applicant intends to visit. As a general rule, the visa application must be submitted in the country in which the applicant legally resides, at a Luxembourg consulate or a diplomatic mission representing Luxembourg. Should there be no Luxembourg consulate in that country and should Luxembourg not be represented there, the application must be submitted at the consulate with territorial competence for visa applications. For futher information, please refer to : www.guichet.public.lu


Before arriving in Luxembourg

Before applying for a long stay visa, Citizens of non-European nations must have a pre-approved Residency Permit or "Authorisation de Séjour" in order to come to Luxembourg to live and work. No later than three months before you arrive in Luxembourg, we must be submitting applications for you (and your family members) for Residency Permits ("Authorisation de Séjour"). Once this "Authorisation de Séjour" has been issued, you must enter the country within 90 days.

To enter the country, please remember that you will have to have a round trip flight ticket from your home of record to Luxembourg, which has an arrival date in Luxembourg within 90 days once the "Authorisation de Séjour" has been issued AND a return flight booked less than 90 days after your arrival date in Luxembourg.

The "Authorisation de Séjour" consists of a letter which will be sent by registered mail to the home of record address which you have given to the HR Office and is listed in your Residency Permit application. We try to ensure that a copy of the letter is also sent to the school so that we can be certain that the letter does not get lost in the post or lost because someone has moved house prior to leaving for Luxembourg.

Note: It is very important that there is someone present at the address to receive the letter; only one original of the letter will be issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

In order to apply for the "Authorisation de Séjour", you (and any dependents) will need to provide the following documents to the HR Office. The school will submit them to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Department of Immigration, on your behalf.

  • An original of your employment contract;
  • A certified copy of your entire passport (all pages including both covers and blank pages - one per family member);
  • A certified copy of your birth certificate (one per family member);
  • A certified copy of marriage certificate / divorce decree / adoption papers / death certificate (for widow(er) (as appropriate for each family member);
  • An affidavit (click to see an example which you can modify and use) or official certificate stating that you do not have a criminal record in the country where you have been residing for the past six months (one per family member over 18 years old);
  • A copy of your full Curriculum Vitae (new staff only);
  • A certified copy of each of your diplomas and professional qualifications (new staff only);
  • A signed letter of motivation (the HR Office will write these letters and send them to you for signature).

Note: All of the above documents must be provided in either English, French or German. Any other languages must be translated into one of these three languages and certified by an official, sworn translator.

In the 90 days following receipt of the temporary authorisation to stay, the applicant must submit, in person, a long stay visa application (D) in 2 copies to the Luxembourg diplomatic or consular mission in his country of residence or, failing that, to the embassy or consulate of the country in the Schengen area which represents Luxembourg for the issuance of long-stay visas (only the Belgian embassy or consulate).

The application must be accompanied by the following documents:

  • 2 recent and identical identity photos;
  • a valid passport or a travel document accepted in the Schengen area, which is valid for at least 3 months after the expiry date of the requested visa;
  • the temporary authorisation to stay.

When the visa is granted, it is affixed in the passport in the form of a stamp or vignette.

A visa type D is valid for a period of 90 days to one year maximum.

 

After arriving in Luxembourg for Citizens of Non-European Union Nations subject or not to Schengen entry visa requirements

As soon as you have arrived in Luxembourg, your relocation agent will take you to the town hall of the city of Luxembourg and register there. Once you have found a place to live and signed a rental agreement, the HR Office will help you apply for your Residency Visa or "Titre de Séjour" which will allow you to live and work in Luxembourg for one year. This Residency Visa will need to be renewed at the end of that first year.

In order to apply for the "Titre de Séjour", you (and any dependents) will need to provide the following documents to the HR Office. We will submit them to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs on your behalf:

  • A completed and signed application form;
  • A certified copy of your passport;
  • A certified copy of your letter of "Authorisation de Séjour" (one per family member);
  • A certified copy of your "Déclaration d'Arrivée" from your new town or city of residence (one per family member);
  • A copy of your rental agreement;
  • Proof of payment of the residency visa for each family member (the amount to be paid shows on the application form).

You will also need to get a medical  examination by a doctor licensed and practicing in Luxembourg (one per family member) and to do a tuberculosis test (one per family member). The doctor will send both certificates to the Ministry of Health directly.

Once you have your Residency Visa Card, you will need to give a copy to your town or city of residence as well as to your bank. Your first residency visa will be issued for a period of one year. You will need to renew it. As of the first renewal, the residence permit is renewable for a maximum duration of 3 years

Note: On your arrival at the airport, the authorities may stamp a 3-month visitor's visa into your passport. Do not be impatient or worry about the time necessary to get all this paper work completed. We haven’t lost or had a teacher deported yet!

Registering at your town or city of residence

Citizens of Nations which are Members of the European Union

EU citizens do not need residency visas. However, you too are required to be registered with the town where you live. Registering with the town (“commune”) must be done within three days of your arrival in Luxembourg - even if you are still staying in the hotel and don't plan to live permanently in Luxembourg city! You will begin the registration process by going with your relocation agent and taking the following documents with you to the town offices:

You will need to take the following documents:

  • passports of each family member,
  • your ISL employment contract,
  • any marriage, divorce or death certificates (if applicable),
  • birth certificates (certified copies or originals ) or any adoption papers for any dependents (if applicable).

You will need to bring all dependents with you to register them with the Commune.

Once you have found accommodation (ie signed a contract for a house or apartment), you will need to take a copy of your apartment / house rental agreement back to the Commune. You will also need to take a give of your rental agreement to your bank.

Citizens of Non-European Union Nations

Non-EU citizens are also required to be registered with the town or city where they live. Registering with the town (“commune”) must be done within three days of arrival in Luxembourg - even if you are still staying in the hotel and don't plan to live permanently in Luxembourg city! You will begin the registration process by going with your relocation agent and taking the following documents with you to the town offices:

  • the originals of your residency visa letters,
  • your ISL employment contract,
  • your passport photo page (and copies of those of all your dependents),
  • a certified copy or original copy copy of any marriage or divorce certificates (if applicable),
  • birth certificates (certified copies or originals
  • your apartment / house rental agreement

Your first residency visa will be issued for one year and your registration with your town will be linked to the expiration date of your residency visa. These documents must all be renewed. The second residency visa is usually issued for three years, as are the other documents. Again your registration with your town is linked to your residency visa and you will need to take a copy of your renewed residency visa back to the town or city to prove that you are still allowed to reside in Luxembourg.

Once you have registered with your town, do not forget to take a copy of the certificate of registration to your bank. Otherwise you risk having your bank account frozen due to the strict anti-money laundering regulations in Luxembourg concerning bank accounts opened by non-Luxembourg residents.

Tax Card

Every person employed in Luxembourg must have a tax card (click to see an example). The tax card has to be brought to your Employer, ISL, as it instructs how to proceed with the withholding of income tax.

The tax card will be issued automatically from the Tax Office and sent to your home address after you register at your commune (town hall). Your relocation agent will be helping you with this. If you don’t receive your tax card even after you have been registered for a month, please let us know and we will request it online.

Please make sure your name is clearly indicated in your home mailbox. Otherwise the letters and official documents sent to you may be returned to sender.

Health Insurance and Social Benefits

At the beginning of your employment at the school you will be enrolled into the Luxembourg social security scheme ("Caisse Nationale de Santé" or "CNS") which includes the national health insurance and the national pension insurance. Enrolment is compulsory under Luxembourg law and you cannot be exempted.

Luxembourg offers an excellent national health programme and it covers your spouse and children, including dependent children at college abroad providing they have been granted residency and have registered in the town where you are living. You will find more concise information on this in the ISL Staff Handbook.

Supplementary medical coverage is also available in Luxembourg. Please see the Staff Handbook for further information.

Luxembourg provides generous allowances to families with dependent children and not only those living at home but also those living abroad with another parent or those who are still in full-time undergraduate programmes (provided you have registered them in person at your town or city). These allowances are paid directly to the family after the appropriate application form and supporting documents have been submitted to the Ministry of the Family. The HR Office will help you to complete these applications and submit the necessary paperwork in order for you to benefit from these allowances.

  • "Allocation familiale" - this allowance is paid monthly to the family and is based upon the number of dependent children in the family;
  • "Boni pour l'enfant" - this allowance is paid monthly to the family and is based upon the number of dependent children in the family.

 

For further information about these different family benefits, please go to the HR Office or visit the website for the "Caisse Nationale des Prestations Familiales"  (This is all in French.

Drivers License

EU Citizens
If you wish to, you may apply for a Luxembourg drivers' license. However, this is not obligatory.

You can apply for a Luxembourg license by downloading the application form from the website of the Societe National de Controle Technique ("SNCT") and submitting it along with the necessary supporting documentation. The Ministry will register your driving license and keep a copy on file. You will be issued with a Luxembourg license after a short time. When you collect the Luxembourg license you will be asked to turn in the original of your national license. This will be returned to you, if you request it, when you leave the country.
 
Information regarding the importation of motor vehicles from EU countries is available from the website of the SNCT.  The HR Office can help you with this.
 
Non EU Citizens
For the first year of residency in Luxembourg your current driver’s license will be valid. After 6 months of your arrival and before the end of the first year of residency in Luxembourg you need to obtain a Luxembourg driver's license. If you don’t do it you may be fined and you may be asked to pass an exam to be able to get it.

To request a Luxembourg driver’s license you will need to fill in an application form and enclose the following documents:
  • Application Form (download from the website of the SNCT);
  • One passport photo (45mm x 35mm);
  • A recent Police clearance (less than three months old) or an affidavit from your embassy/consulat stating that you do not have a criminal record (we can help you with this) covering the last 5 years. This means that you will need a police clearance from your previous country of residency covering the last 5 years.
  • A recent (less than three months old) medical certificate from a doctor licensed in Luxembourg;
  • A certified copy of your valid driver's license from prior country of residence;
  • A certified copy of your passport photo page;
  • A recent (less than one month old) certificate of residence from the commune (town hall);
  • Payment of a tax (30 Euros) to the SNCT.
A few rules of the road:
  • Car insurance is obligatory;
    ****  However, without a valid license, your insurance is invalid. ****
  • Seat belts must be worn by the driver, front and back seat passengers;
  • Children under the age 12 and less than 150cm tall are not permitted to ride in the front seat;
  • Children must be restrained in the back seat by a seat suitable for their age and weight;
  • As of 1 August 2001, it is illegal to operate a portable telephone while driving;
  • If you do not have your driver’s licence converted within the proper time delay, you run the risk of having to redo your driving test.

Copyright © The International School of Luxembourg a.s.b.l.
36 Boulevard Pierre Dupong, L-1430 Luxembourg
Contact: Lower School (+352) 26 04 4300  |  Upper School: (+352) 26 04 40  |  F: (+352) 26 04 47 04

email page print page small type large type
                                                          
powered by finalsite